Introduction

This guide will walk you through taking apart your Logitech G602 and replacing the side motherboard. You'll need a Phillips #00 screwdriver and a couple plastic opening tools to complete this guide.

Use a blue spudger to pry all 4 mice feet from the bottom of the mouse.
  • Use a blue spudger to pry all 4 mice feet from the bottom of the mouse.

Ajouter un commentaire

Use a Phillips #00 screwdriver to unscrew all 6 screws (3x5mm) from underneath the mice feet.
  • Use a Phillips #00 screwdriver to unscrew all 6 screws (3x5mm) from underneath the mice feet.

Ajouter un commentaire

Use the blue spudger to prop open the bottom battery port. Remove the AA batteries.
  • Use the blue spudger to prop open the bottom battery port.

  • Remove the AA batteries.

Ajouter un commentaire

Kits RAM pour Mac
Accélérez votre Mac. Maximisez sa mémoire.
Kits RAM pour Mac
Augmentez la mémoire de votre Mac.
Lift the top of the mouse from the base of the mouse (separate the mouse in half) to expose the internal hardware.
  • Lift the top of the mouse from the base of the mouse (separate the mouse in half) to expose the internal hardware.

Ajouter un commentaire

Use tweezers to grip and pull the white ribbon cable from the motherboard. Use tweezers to grip and pull the white ribbon cable from the motherboard.
  • Use tweezers to grip and pull the white ribbon cable from the motherboard.

Ajouter un commentaire

Use a Phillips #00 screwdriver to remove both screws (3x5mm ) from above the side motherboard.
  • Use a Phillips #00 screwdriver to remove both screws (3x5mm ) from above the side motherboard.

Ajouter un commentaire

Use a Phillips #00 screwdriver and unscrew both screws from the side            motherboard.
  • Use a Phillips #00 screwdriver and unscrew both screws from the side motherboard.

  • We used a set of pliers and a Phillips #00 screw bit because the screwdriver couldn't fit into the side of the device.

Ajouter un commentaire

Use a black spudger and your fingers to loosen and remove the side motherboard.
  • Use a black spudger and your fingers to loosen and remove the side motherboard.

Ajouter un commentaire

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Matthew Ross

Membre depuis le 17/01/2018

157 Réputation

1 tutoriel rédigé

Ajouter un commentaire

Voir les statistiques:

Dernières 24 heures : 0

7 derniers jours : 4

30 derniers jours : 21

Total : 55