Introduction

To complete this repair you will need pilers, a Philips head screwdriver, and a flathead screw driver. During this repair you will remove the base of the coffee machine, loosen the support bar, before finally removing the heating plate and prying out the O-ring.

Before performing this repair, be sure that your machine is unplugged and dry and that your work space is clean. Flip the Mr. Coffee DW13 over so that the lid is facing away from you and the base is facing toward you.
  • Before performing this repair, be sure that your machine is unplugged and dry and that your work space is clean.

  • Flip the Mr. Coffee DW13 over so that the lid is facing away from you and the base is facing toward you.

Ajouter un commentaire

Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver. Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver.
  • Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver.

Ajouter un commentaire

Gently lift the base cover to expose the inside of the coffee machine.
  • Gently lift the base cover to expose the inside of the coffee machine.

SO interesting! I love fixing things, myself. Many things are so

easy, if looked at logically, and/or long enough.

Nice site!

I don't have a clue how I came here to it.

haskinskristin43 - Réponse

Remove the two 13mm screws securing the silver support bracket using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver. Remove the two 13mm screws securing the silver support bracket using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver.
  • Remove the two 13mm screws securing the silver support bracket using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver.

Ajouter un commentaire

Gently lift the silver support bracket freeing the heating plate from the heating coil.
  • Gently lift the silver support bracket freeing the heating plate from the heating coil.

Ajouter un commentaire

Use needle-nose pilers to pinch and loosen the crimps Use needle-nose pilers to pinch and loosen the crimps
  • Use needle-nose pilers to pinch and loosen the crimps

Ajouter un commentaire

Once the crimps are loosened, slide them down the tubing.
  • Once the crimps are loosened, slide them down the tubing.

Ajouter un commentaire

Separate the tubing from the heating coil by grasping the tubing in one hand and the heating coil in the other and gently pulling apart. Separate the tubing from the heating coil by grasping the tubing in one hand and the heating coil in the other and gently pulling apart.
  • Separate the tubing from the heating coil by grasping the tubing in one hand and the heating coil in the other and gently pulling apart.

Ajouter un commentaire

Place one of your hands on the front side of the heating plate. Use this hand to gently push the heating plate towards yourself and out of the machine.
  • Place one of your hands on the front side of the heating plate.

    • Use this hand to gently push the heating plate towards yourself and out of the machine.

Ajouter un commentaire

Use a 2.5 mm Flathead Screwdriver to pry out the O-ring. Use a 2.5 mm Flathead Screwdriver to pry out the O-ring.
  • Use a 2.5 mm Flathead Screwdriver to pry out the O-ring.

Ajouter un commentaire

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

3 autre(s) ont terminé cette réparation.

Madeline Landis

Membre depuis le 21/01/2014

119 Réputation

1 tutoriel rédigé

Équipe

Cal Poly, Team 10-31, Maness Winter 2014 Membre de l'équipe Cal Poly, Team 10-31, Maness Winter 2014

CPSU-MANESS-W14S10G31

4 membres

6 tutoriels rédigés

Ajouter un commentaire

Voir les statistiques:

Dernières 24 heures : 0

7 derniers jours : 0

30 derniers jours : 1

Total : 633