Introduction

This guide will explain how to remove and replace the fuse. You'll be removing the top, back, and side panels to get to it, but once the panels are removed, the fuse can be removed with a simple tug.

Pièces

Aucune pièce nécessaire.

Remove the five 9  mm #2 Phillips screws from the side panel nearest the power button. Repeat the process for the opposite panel. Remove the two 15 mm #2 Phillips screws from the back of the top panel.
  • Remove the five 9 mm #2 Phillips screws from the side panel nearest the power button.

  • Repeat the process for the opposite panel.

  • Remove the two 15 mm #2 Phillips screws from the back of the top panel.

  • Remove the middle 10mm #2 Phillips screw from the back of the top panel.

Ajouter un commentaire

If you do not have a plastic opening tool, you can open the system using your finger. However, if you choose to use your hands, make sure to wear gloves. The panel is very sharp. Swing the back half of the panel slightly away from the unit. Then, starting at the top back corner, slide plastic opening tool through the created gap from back to front. The panel should pop off. Repeat the process on the opposite panel.
  • If you do not have a plastic opening tool, you can open the system using your finger. However, if you choose to use your hands, make sure to wear gloves. The panel is very sharp.

  • Swing the back half of the panel slightly away from the unit. Then, starting at the top back corner, slide plastic opening tool through the created gap from back to front. The panel should pop off. Repeat the process on the opposite panel.

Ajouter un commentaire

Looking in through the side nearest the power button, use your fingers to pull the white ribbon connection toward you, away from the rear circuit board.
  • Looking in through the side nearest the power button, use your fingers to pull the white ribbon connection toward you, away from the rear circuit board.

  • The process will require the use of moderate force and can be eased by wiggling the ribbon during removal.

Ajouter un commentaire

Remove the top panel. You will need to slightly bend the plastic tab outwards, to undo the clasp that is attached to the top. When reassembling the device, reattach the white ribbon wire (Step 3) before replacing the top panel.
  • Remove the top panel. You will need to slightly bend the plastic tab outwards, to undo the clasp that is attached to the top.

  • When reassembling the device, reattach the white ribbon wire (Step 3) before replacing the top panel.

Ajouter un commentaire

Remove the eight 9.5 mm #2 Phillips screws attaching the back to the device.
  • Remove the eight 9.5 mm #2 Phillips screws attaching the back to the device.

Ajouter un commentaire

With a gentle tug, unplug the red and black cable from the tan circuit board. Using both hands, unlock the plastic back panel from the metal clasps (located on the sides of the unit) by pulling the plastic away from the metal. Focus on undoing first one clasp, then the other. Slide the back panel toward you and off of the unit.
  • With a gentle tug, unplug the red and black cable from the tan circuit board.

  • Using both hands, unlock the plastic back panel from the metal clasps (located on the sides of the unit) by pulling the plastic away from the metal. Focus on undoing first one clasp, then the other.

  • Slide the back panel toward you and off of the unit.

Ajouter un commentaire

Looking over the top of the tan and green circuit board, locate the fuse. Gently pull the fuse out of the metal claps.
  • Looking over the top of the tan and green circuit board, locate the fuse.

  • Gently pull the fuse out of the metal claps.

Ajouter un commentaire

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Jessica Chao

Membre depuis le 29/09/2014

563 Réputation

5 tutoriels rédigés

Équipe

Cal Poly, Team 13-7, Forte Fall 2014 Membre de l'équipe Cal Poly, Team 13-7, Forte Fall 2014

CPSU-FORTE-F14S13G7

5 membres

7 tutoriels rédigés

What symptoms did fuse failure exhibit?

Any information on stereo decoding and LCD display faults?

Chris Phillips - Réponse

Will this fix the dead LCD display? Thanks

samkok37 - Réponse

Ajouter un commentaire

Voir les statistiques:

Dernières 24 heures : 1

7 derniers jours : 15

30 derniers jours : 71

Total : 1,707