Introduction

Before you begin this guide you will need to refer to the guide on how to take the top off of the device. Once you have completed that you can begin removing your disc drive.

To begin you will need to flip the device to the bottom where you will see that there are 9 clamps holding your device together. To begin to disassemble you need to take off the sides of your device.
  • To begin you will need to flip the device to the bottom where you will see that there are 9 clamps holding your device together. To begin to disassemble you need to take off the sides of your device.

Ajouter un commentaire

Using a spudger, take off the 3 clamps on the right and the 3 clamps on the left.
  • Using a spudger, take off the 3 clamps on the right and the 3 clamps on the left.

Ajouter un commentaire

Take off the 3 front clamps as well which will remove the front of the device (where touch screen capabilities are) and this will help to release the top.
  • Take off the 3 front clamps as well which will remove the front of the device (where touch screen capabilities are) and this will help to release the top.

  • As pictured these are the clamps that need removing from the front be sure to use the spudger and remove all 3 that are located at the front.

Ajouter un commentaire

Kits RAM pour Mac
Accélérez votre Mac. Maximisez sa mémoire.
Kits RAM pour Mac
Augmentez la mémoire de votre Mac.
Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver take off the screw that is attached to the back of the device and this should release the top of your device. This is how your device will look after you remove the top.
  • Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver take off the screw that is attached to the back of the device and this should release the top of your device.

  • This is how your device will look after you remove the top.

Ajouter un commentaire

Please locate your disc drive
  • Please locate your disc drive

  • Your disc drive should look like the one pictured. If your disc drive does not look as follows please confirm that you are looking at the right guide.

Ajouter un commentaire

Once you have located your disc drive it is time to remove the drive
  • Once you have located your disc drive it is time to remove the drive

  • You will see four silver 1.1mm Phillips #2 screws located on each corner of the disc drive.

Ajouter un commentaire

Once you have removed the four screws using a Phillips #2 screwdriver you are now able to take out the disc drive Carefully remove the disc drive being sure not to disrupt anything else in the Blu-Ray player.
  • Once you have removed the four screws using a Phillips #2 screwdriver you are now able to take out the disc drive

  • Carefully remove the disc drive being sure not to disrupt anything else in the Blu-Ray player.

  • This is how your disc drive should look if you have removed it from the player correctly.

Ajouter un commentaire

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Kenya Wilson

Membre depuis le 29/01/2018

205 Réputation

2 tutoriels rédigés

Équipe

Ajouter un commentaire

Voir les statistiques:

Dernières 24 heures : 0

7 derniers jours : 0

30 derniers jours : 7

Total : 43