Skip to main content
  1. M8 x 40 screw for each corner. Insert T Nuts before M8 screws and do not tighten them now. Just to keep the frame in shape. Blind L metal brackets for Z axis assembly should be inserted before M8 screws as well. There are M8 holes for Z axis assembly on the 320mm aluminium extrusions which should be at the back of the XY Frame.  Larger hole should be faced to bottom.
    • M8 x 40 screw for each corner. Insert T Nuts before M8 screws and do not tighten them now. Just to keep the frame in shape.

    • Blind L metal brackets for Z axis assembly should be inserted before M8 screws as well.

    • There are M8 holes for Z axis assembly on the 320mm aluminium extrusions which should be at the back of the XY Frame. Larger hole should be faced to bottom.

    • Insert two T-nuts for every corner in order to fasten the L brackets on the next step.

    • Do not forget to insert T Nuts for Y motor holder in back and LCD mount in front.

  2. One Metal L Brackets for each corner. Two M6x12 socket cap screws for each metal L brackets. Please align the extrusions on a flat surface like glass or marble and then tighten the M8 screws on the corners and the inside L brackets.
    • One Metal L Brackets for each corner.

    • Two M6x12 socket cap screws for each metal L brackets.

    • Please align the extrusions on a flat surface like glass or marble and then tighten the M8 screws on the corners and the inside L brackets.

    • T-Nut insert for each bottom corner.

    • Printed Zaribo L brackets.

    • Misumi rubber foot for each corner.

    • M6x20 socket cap screw.

    • Misumi 3030 aluminium extrusion edge cover.

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

4 other people completed this guide.

Murathan Araz

Member since: 01/08/2013

710 Reputation

4 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 6

All Time: 2,909