Introduction

This guide will replace the small rollers located under the ink carriage. Rollers enable the papers to run smoothly through the printer and cleanly print out material.

Pièces

Aucune pièce nécessaire.

Remove the back two 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.
  • Remove the back two 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.

Ajouter un commentaire

Lay the printer on its back.
  • Lay the printer on its back.

  • Grab the paper tray by its right side and pull it to the left and up.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Open the frontal access panel by lifting it from the top.

  • Similar to the paper tray, grab it from the right side and pull it to the left and up.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Take out the two frontal 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.

  • Carefully lift the frontal cover.

  • Don't lift it up aggressively. A strip will be attached to it.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Remove the five 13.0 mm Torx #10 screws found on top of the frame.

  • Remove the four 9.0 mm Torx #10 smaller screws.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Lift the cover up using both of your hands.

  • Lift it carefully as a strip and motor will be connected to the bottom part of the printer.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Locate the rollers, which will be on the bottom of the metal frame that holds the carriage.

  • Grab the rollers and remove them by pulling them to one side and lifting them up.

  • Do the same for the other three.

Ajouter un commentaire

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Justin Taiki Fukada

Membre depuis le 25/01/2014

798 Réputation

7 tutoriels rédigés

Équipe

Cal Poly, Team 1-41, Maness Winter 2014 Membre de l'équipe Cal Poly, Team 1-41, Maness Winter 2014

CPSU-MANESS-W14S1G41

4 membres

7 tutoriels rédigés

Ajouter un commentaire

Voir les statistiques:

Dernières 24 heures : 0

7 derniers jours : 0

30 derniers jours : 9

Total : 774