Introduction

This guide will show you how to replace the LED headlights on the front of the Hover-1 Chrome. You will need a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

Pièces

Aucune pièce nécessaire.

  1. Flip the Hover-1 Chrome upside down.
    • Flip the Hover-1 Chrome upside down.

    • Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the fourteen 14 mm screws from the bottom of the Hover-1.

    • Break the two black tape circles, and remove the two 15 mm Phillips screws underneath.

  2. Lift the shell without the speaker grille and unplug the battery.
    • Lift the shell without the speaker grille and unplug the battery.

  3. %Livraison gratuite pour toute commande supérieure à 100 $US ou contenant un Pro Tech Toolkit !

    Parcourez notre boutique
  4. Lift the shell with the speaker grille. Unplug the speaker.
    • Lift the shell with the speaker grille.

    • Unplug the speaker.

    • Unplug the LEDs.

    • Unplug the power button

    • Unplug the charging port.

  5. Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the two 2 mm screws on either side of the LEDs. Remove the LED board. The LEDs are not symmetrical. This step is for the right side of the board, next to the power button. The left side is covered next.
    • Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the two 2 mm screws on either side of the LEDs.

    • Remove the LED board.

    • The LEDs are not symmetrical. This step is for the right side of the board, next to the power button. The left side is covered next.

  6. Locate the LED headlights on the left side of the board. Pull the red wire attached to the LEDs perpendicular to the other wires to disconnect it.
    • Locate the LED headlights on the left side of the board.

    • Pull the red wire attached to the LEDs perpendicular to the other wires to disconnect it.

  7. Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the two 2 mm screws on either side of the LEDs. Remove the LED board. Remove the LED board.
    • Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the two 2 mm screws on either side of the LEDs.

    • Remove the LED board.

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Nick McGuire

Membre depuis le 08/10/2018

539 Réputation

4 tutoriels rédigés

Équipe

Cal Poly, Team S4-G1, White Fall 2018 Membre de l'équipe Cal Poly, Team S4-G1, White Fall 2018

CPSU-WHITE-F18S4G1

4 membres

6 tutoriels rédigés

Voir les statistiques:

Dernières 24 heures : 0

7 derniers jours : 1

30 derniers jours : 9

Total : 50