Introduction

To complete this repair you will need pilers, a Philips head screwdriver, and a flathead screw driver. During this repair you will remove the base of the coffee machine, loosen the support bar, before finally removing the heating plate and prying out the O-ring.

  1. Before performing this repair, be sure that your machine is unplugged and dry and that your work space is clean. Flip the Mr. Coffee DW13 over so that the lid is facing away from you and the base is facing toward you.
    • Before performing this repair, be sure that your machine is unplugged and dry and that your work space is clean.

    • Flip the Mr. Coffee DW13 over so that the lid is facing away from you and the base is facing toward you.

  2. Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver. Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver.
    • Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver.

  3. Gently lift the base cover to expose the inside of the coffee machine.
    • Gently lift the base cover to expose the inside of the coffee machine.

  4. Remove the two 13mm screws securing the silver support bracket using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver. Remove the two 13mm screws securing the silver support bracket using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver.
    • Remove the two 13mm screws securing the silver support bracket using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver.

  5. %Livraison gratuite pour toute commande supérieure à 100,00 $US ou contenant un Pro Tech Toolkit !

    Parcourez notre boutique
  6. Gently lift the silver support bracket freeing the heating plate from the heating coil.
    • Gently lift the silver support bracket freeing the heating plate from the heating coil.

  7. Use needle-nose pilers to pinch and loosen the crimps Use needle-nose pilers to pinch and loosen the crimps
    • Use needle-nose pilers to pinch and loosen the crimps

  8. Once the crimps are loosened, slide them down the tubing.
    • Once the crimps are loosened, slide them down the tubing.

  9. Separate the tubing from the heating coil by grasping the tubing in one hand and the heating coil in the other and gently pulling apart. Separate the tubing from the heating coil by grasping the tubing in one hand and the heating coil in the other and gently pulling apart.
    • Separate the tubing from the heating coil by grasping the tubing in one hand and the heating coil in the other and gently pulling apart.

  10. Place one of your hands on the front side of the heating plate. Use this hand to gently push the heating plate towards yourself and out of the machine.
    • Place one of your hands on the front side of the heating plate.

      • Use this hand to gently push the heating plate towards yourself and out of the machine.

  11. Use a 2.5 mm Flathead Screwdriver to pry out the O-ring. Use a 2.5 mm Flathead Screwdriver to pry out the O-ring.
    • Use a 2.5 mm Flathead Screwdriver to pry out the O-ring.

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

3 autre(s) ont terminé cette réparation.

Madeline Landis

Membre depuis le 21/01/2014

119 Réputation

1 tutoriel rédigé

Équipe

Cal Poly, Team 10-31, Maness Winter 2014 Membre de l'équipe Cal Poly, Team 10-31, Maness Winter 2014

CPSU-MANESS-W14S10G31

4 membres

6 tutoriels rédigés

Voir les statistiques:

Dernières 24 heures : 3

7 derniers jours : 4

30 derniers jours : 11

Total : 682