Introduction

If your camera isn't taking photos properly, and you need to replace the lens assembly, follow this guide to remove the current assembly.

Pièces

Aucune pièce nécessaire.

On the bottom right of the camera, locate the battery flap switch.
  • On the bottom right of the camera, locate the battery flap switch.

Ajouter un commentaire

Move this switch to the right so the battery flap can flip open.
  • Move this switch to the right so the battery flap can flip open.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Slide the orange switch to the right as shown. Now the battery can be pulled out. Reverse these steps to re-install.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Remove the three 3x3mm screws attached to the rear casing.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • The panel can be identified by the wifi logo on its upper half on the camera's side.

  • Remove the 5x3mm screw holding down the panel on the side closest to the lens.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Pry the panel off from the bottom using your fingernail.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Remove the 3x2mm screw underneath the panel near the top of the camera.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Remove the 4x3mm on the opposite side near the selector wheel.

  • Remove the 2x2mm and 3x2mm screws underneath the a/v flap.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Pry the back panel away from the body of the camera, using the space you just opened up.

  • Be careful not to damage the ribbon cable on the opposite end of the camera.

  • A small piece of the frame of the camera may fall off, but it can be easily put back into place during reassembly.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Pry up the plastic ribbon connectors on the body of the camera to release the ribbon cables.

  • The center connector is detached by flipping the black latch up and away from the center of the camera.

  • The smaller connector is detached by flipping the tan latch up and away from the edge of the camera.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Remove the three 3x3mm screws that attach the front casing to the bottom.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Remove the two 3x2 screws and two 3.5x2.5 screws attaching the rear panel to the motherboard.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Lift the back panel off the motherboard.

  • Be careful not to damage the ribbon cable that attaches the mother board to the rear panel.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Detach the ribbon cable from the motherboard by flipping up the latch on the ribbon connector.

  • Note that the white ribbon connector latch flips away from the ribbon cable.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Remove the final 4x3mm screw at the top of the camera near the lens.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Pry the front casing away from the body of the camera.

  • Be careful not to damage the wires that attach the front panel to the motherboard.

  • Short the leads on the capacitor near the flash to avoid a nasty shock when separating the casing from the body.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Unscrew the three 3x2mm screws that attach the cables to the front casing.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Pry up the ribbon connector that connects the ribbon cable to the lens assembly.

  • Take note that the ribbon connector pulls away from the ribbon.

Ajouter un commentaire

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Kevin Backers

Membre depuis le 26/01/2012

301 Réputation

4 tutoriels rédigés

Équipe

Cal Poly, Team 9-5, Regan Winter 2012 Membre de l'équipe Cal Poly, Team 9-5, Regan Winter 2012

CPSU-REGAN-W12S9G5

5 membres

6 tutoriels rédigés

Ajouter un commentaire

Voir les statistiques:

Dernières 24 heures : 0

7 derniers jours : 1

30 derniers jours : 1

Total : 513