Introduction

This guide will show how to take out a broken motor, and replace it with a new one. You may need this if either the trimmer or shaver head on the Philips Norelco Bodygroom stop working due to motor malfunctions. It is also necessary for this guide to show how to disassemble and reassemble the trimmer in order to get to the motors. It is recommended to have the iFixit Pro Tech Toolkit since it will contain all tools necessary for this guide. Lastly, you will need to provide your own working motor to replace the broken one.

Place thumb behind trimming blade and push up to open.
  • Place thumb behind trimming blade and push up to open.

Ajouter un commentaire

Remove two screws (M2 x 9.5) on metal plate with JIS 0 screwdriver bit.
  • Remove two screws (M2 x 9.5) on metal plate with JIS 0 screwdriver bit.

  • Use spudger to pry off metal plate.

  • Slide up plastic housing to remove the trimmer.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Slide chrome outer plastic towards removed trimmer.

  • Flip to the other side and repeat, sliding the chrome plastic towards removed trimmer.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Remove two top screws (M2 x 6.9) with the JIS 00 screwdriver bit.

  • Remove two bottom screws (M2 x 6.9) with the same bit.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Use spudger to pry off top of the battery cover. WARNING: fairly difficult, be aware significant amount of force required.

  • Use spudger to remove bottom of the battery cover, and remove it.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Use a nylon spudger to pry out battery pack and the attached LED board.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Unwrap electrical tape around the battery pack and LED board.

  • Desolder the LED board from the battery pack.

  • Solder the new LED board back to the connection to battery pack.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • *Please note that you do not need to remove the LED board from the battery pack for this guide. Begin the following steps after removal of the entire battery pack.*

  • Using the spudger, unclip the plastic housing around white casing.

  • Remove one half of the black housing first, and then proceed to the next half.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Once housing is removed, pull off shaver head. *Once black housing is removed this part may fall off*

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Use spudger to pry motor out of the white housing.

  • Pull waterproofing case off of the motor.

Ajouter un commentaire

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

August Post

Membre depuis le 07/11/2017

361 Réputation

3 tutoriels rédigés

Équipe

IUPUI, Team S2-G4, Harley Fall 2017 Membre de l'équipe IUPUI, Team S2-G4, Harley Fall 2017

IUPUI-HARLEY-F17S2G4

3 membres

3 tutoriels rédigés

Ajouter un commentaire

Voir les statistiques:

Dernières 24 heures : 0

7 derniers jours : 3

30 derniers jours : 18

Total : 176