Aller au contenu principal

Pièces

Aucune pièce spécifiée.

  1. Place the laptop upside down on a clean, flat surface. Locate the battery release button with the padlock symbol above it. Slide the battery release button towards the padlock symbol and hold it there.  Note that the button is spring loaded and will return if released.
    • Place the laptop upside down on a clean, flat surface.

    • Locate the battery release button with the padlock symbol above it.

    • Slide the battery release button towards the padlock symbol and hold it there. Note that the button is spring loaded and will return if released.

    • The battery is now released from the battery compartment.

    • Gently remove the battery from the side of the laptop.

  2. Place laptop upside down on a clean flat surface. Remove 2ea M2.5 x 5 mm screws.
    • Place laptop upside down on a clean flat surface.

    • Remove 2ea M2.5 x 5 mm screws.

    • Pull the HDD from main body of the laptop.

  3. Place laptop upsid down on a clean flat work surface. Remove the Philips M2.5 x 8 mm screw Loosen the screw that holds the memory compartment closed
    • Place laptop upsid down on a clean flat work surface.

    • Remove the Philips M2.5 x 8 mm screw

    • Loosen the screw that holds the memory compartment closed

    • remove the memory module compartment cover

    • Press the Optical Drive release lever to the right and the optical drive should slide out of the case

  4. Kits pour Apple Watch

    Screen and battery repairs just got easier.

    Acheter maintenant

    Kits pour Apple Watch

    Screen and battery repairs just got easier.

    Acheter maintenant
  5. Use a spudger to lift the notched right edge of the hinge cover, and pry it loose You need to lay the LCD screen down flat to allow the hinge cover to be lifted off Lift the hinge cover off and set aside
    • Use a spudger to lift the notched right edge of the hinge cover, and pry it loose

    • You need to lay the LCD screen down flat to allow the hinge cover to be lifted off

    • Lift the hinge cover off and set aside

  6. Remove 4ea  M2 x 3mm keyboard screws Lift up keyboard from the rear to expose the connector below Disconnect the keyboard ribbon cable from the mother board
    • Remove 4ea M2 x 3mm keyboard screws

    • Lift up keyboard from the rear to expose the connector below

    • Disconnect the keyboard ribbon cable from the mother board

  7. Remove 1ea M2.5 x 8mm screw holding the EMI shield in place Remove the EMI shield to expose the LCD ribbon cable Gently pull up on the tab to disconnect the ribbon cable from the main board
    • Remove 1ea M2.5 x 8mm screw holding the EMI shield in place

    • Remove the EMI shield to expose the LCD ribbon cable

    • Gently pull up on the tab to disconnect the ribbon cable from the main board

    • Close the lid carefully and remove the two M2.5 x 5-mm screws from the rear of the case

  8. Open the lid and support the Display Assembly while performing the next step to avoid it falling down when the hinge screws are removed Remove 2e M2.5 x 5mm screws from each hinge bracket The Display Assembly can now be lifted free of the laptop body
    • Open the lid and support the Display Assembly while performing the next step to avoid it falling down when the hinge screws are removed

    • Remove 2e M2.5 x 5mm screws from each hinge bracket

    • The Display Assembly can now be lifted free of the laptop body

  9. Remove the 2 screw covers and 3 rubber bumpers to reveal 5ea M2.5 x 5mm Philips screws Remove the 5 screws and gently lift off  the screen bezel (surround) to reveal the LCD panel and mounting screws which are along each side of the LCD Remove 8ea M2 x 3mm (4 screws along each side)
    • Remove the 2 screw covers and 3 rubber bumpers to reveal 5ea M2.5 x 5mm Philips screws

    • Remove the 5 screws and gently lift off the screen bezel (surround) to reveal the LCD panel and mounting screws which are along each side of the LCD

    • Remove 8ea M2 x 3mm (4 screws along each side)

    • The LCD display can now be removed from the top cover of the laptop

    • The inverter PCB is located on the bottom edge of the LCD display panel and is easily removed

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

2 autre(s) ont terminé cette réparation.

Richdave

Membre depuis le 09/04/2010

29 826 Réputation

30 tutoriels rédigés

Équipe

Master Techs Membre de l'équipe Master Techs

Community

287 membres

819 tutoriels rédigés

Ajouter un commentaire

Voir les statistiques:

Dernières 24 heures : 0

7 derniers jours : 0

30 derniers jours : 4

Total : 673