Introduction

If your Samsung BD-D5500 drive lens is broken or dysfunctional, you may need to replace it. This guide will show you step-by-step how to remove the drive lens in order to do so. This guide will begin with the disassembly of the device and then continue into the actual removal of the lens itself. For disassembly, you will need a spudger and a Phillips head #2 screwdriver.

To begin, turn the device over.  There are nine (9) black clips that hold the plastic body to the case.  These clips need to be removed.
  • To begin, turn the device over. There are nine (9) black clips that hold the plastic body to the case. These clips need to be removed.

Ajouter un commentaire

Removing the three (3) clips on the front of the device will also help release the top.  The front is also where the touch screen is located.
  • Removing the three (3) clips on the front of the device will also help release the top. The front is also where the touch screen is located.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the screw that attaches the top cover to the rear of the device. This will allow you to remove the cover.

  • This is how your device will look after you remove the top.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Please locate your disc drive

  • Your disc drive should look like the one pictured. If your disc drive does not look as follows please confirm that you are looking at the right guide.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Once you have located your disc drive it is time to remove the drive

  • You will see four silver 1.1mm Phillips #2 screws located on each corner of the disc drive.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Once you have removed the four screws using a Phillips #2 screwdriver you are now able to take out the disc drive

  • Carefully remove the disc drive being sure not to disrupt anything else in the Blu-Ray player.

  • This is how your disc drive should look if you have removed it from the player correctly.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Unhook the wire from the drive lens by flipping the black piece up and pulling the wire out, at the area marked.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Unhook the left bar in the area circled by pushing the bar to the left, lifting up and then pushing to the right.

  • Make sure the drive lens is pushed back toward the black wheel, as indicated with the big red square.

Ajouter un commentaire

  • Slide the Drive Lens up the little metal pole until it is released.

  • This is how the drive lens should look once it is removed.

Ajouter un commentaire

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Anthony Gerardi

Membre depuis le 29/01/2018

97 Réputation

1 tutoriel rédigé

Équipe

Ajouter un commentaire

Voir les statistiques:

Dernières 24 heures : 0

7 derniers jours : 3

30 derniers jours : 5

Total : 64