Introduction

To access the innermost components including the electronic valve and heating element, opening the mop body is required. Before doing any disassembly on your Shark Professional Steam Pocket Mop, make sure to unplug the mop and empty the water tank for your safety.

Unwrap the power cord from the handle. Remove the 56.0 mm Phillips head #2 screw located above the water tank cap.
  • Unwrap the power cord from the handle.

  • Remove the 56.0 mm Phillips head #2 screw located above the water tank cap.

  • Pull the handle to separate it from the body.

Ajouter un commentaire

Remove the three 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws where the handle connects to the body. Remove the plastic cap. Remove the plastic cap.
  • Remove the three 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws where the handle connects to the body.

  • Remove the plastic cap.

Ajouter un commentaire

Remove the three 16.0 mm T10 Torx screws near the top of the body and remove the water tank cap. The third screw is directly on other side of the bottom screw in the photo.
  • Remove the three 16.0 mm T10 Torx screws near the top of the body and remove the water tank cap.

  • The third screw is directly on other side of the bottom screw in the photo.

Ajouter un commentaire

Remove steam control button cover with a metal spudger. Remove the two 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws underneath. Remove the plastic rim with clear plastic cover.
  • Remove steam control button cover with a metal spudger.

  • Remove the two 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws underneath.

  • Remove the plastic rim with clear plastic cover.

Ajouter un commentaire

Remove the Shark logo decal on the front of body using a metal spudger. Remove the two 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws underneath. Pull out the plastic cover to remove.
  • Remove the Shark logo decal on the front of body using a metal spudger.

  • Remove the two 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws underneath.

  • Pull out the plastic cover to remove.

Ajouter un commentaire

Pop off the grey front plate to expose the control panel and screws necessary to open mop body.
  • Pop off the grey front plate to expose the control panel and screws necessary to open mop body.

Ajouter un commentaire

Remove the three 12.0 mm Philips head #2 screws connected to the dark grey plastic trim.
  • Remove the three 12.0 mm Philips head #2 screws connected to the dark grey plastic trim.

Ajouter un commentaire

Remove the four 16.0 mm T10 Torx screws located on the back of the mop.
  • Remove the four 16.0 mm T10 Torx screws located on the back of the mop.

Ajouter un commentaire

Remove the two 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws that hold the power cord to the device.
  • Remove the two 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws that hold the power cord to the device.

Ajouter un commentaire

Pop off the dark grey plastic trim cover.
  • Pop off the dark grey plastic trim cover.

Ajouter un commentaire

Pop open the white plastic mop body by pulling apart from the front and back side.
  • Pop open the white plastic mop body by pulling apart from the front and back side.

Ajouter un commentaire

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Brett Wilson

Membre depuis le 12/02/2018

773 Réputation

6 tutoriels rédigés

Équipe

USF Tampa, Team S15-G1, Boczar Spring 2018 Membre de l'équipe USF Tampa, Team S15-G1, Boczar Spring 2018

USFT-BOCZAR-S18S15G1

4 membres

7 tutoriels rédigés

Ajouter un commentaire

Voir les statistiques:

Dernières 24 heures : 1

7 derniers jours : 4

30 derniers jours : 13

Total : 50