Aller au contenu principal

Introduction

The mid-range speakers are the two large speaker modules on the front panel. These speakers produce most of the sound for your system. You may need to replace one of these if your music is sounding unbalanced or quiet.

  1. Insert a spudger along the edge of the screen and gently use it to pull the screen away from the casing. Slide the spudger along the length of the grill to detach all the clips holding it in place. Insert a spudger along the edge of the screen and gently use it to pull the screen away from the casing. Slide the spudger along the length of the grill to detach all the clips holding it in place.
    • Insert a spudger along the edge of the screen and gently use it to pull the screen away from the casing. Slide the spudger along the length of the grill to detach all the clips holding it in place.

  2. Gently pull the screen away from the body of the speaker, revealing the tweeter and two mid-range drivers behind it.
    • Gently pull the screen away from the body of the speaker, revealing the tweeter and two mid-range drivers behind it.

    • There may be a kind of black sticky adhesive holding the screen clips to the rest of the body; however, it was previously removed on our model.

  3. Unscrew eight 1.5 inch Phillips #2 screws attaching the front speaker panel to the box. Unscrew the single 1 inch Phillips #2 screw located on the left side of the panel. This may be hidden beneath the warranty void sticker that you'll want to remove.
    • Unscrew eight 1.5 inch Phillips #2 screws attaching the front speaker panel to the box.

    • Unscrew the single 1 inch Phillips #2 screw located on the left side of the panel. This may be hidden beneath the warranty void sticker that you'll want to remove.

    • Unscrew the single 3/4 inch Phillips #2 screw, which is the last thing holding the front panel to the casing.

  4. Remove the front panel carefully. Note that there are two layers to the panel that should stay in their original order. Note that there are two layers to the panel that should stay in their original order.
    • Remove the front panel carefully.

    • Note that there are two layers to the panel that should stay in their original order.

  5. Disconnect the front panel from the motherboard by gently reaching in and pushing the tab underneath the wire connector and pulling towards you. Disconnect the front panel from the motherboard by gently reaching in and pushing the tab underneath the wire connector and pulling towards you.
    • Disconnect the front panel from the motherboard by gently reaching in and pushing the tab underneath the wire connector and pulling towards you.

  6. Gently remove the wireless card located at the bottom of the front speaker panel by pulling up and out with your index finger and thumb. Gently remove the wireless card located at the bottom of the front speaker panel by pulling up and out with your index finger and thumb.
    • Gently remove the wireless card located at the bottom of the front speaker panel by pulling up and out with your index finger and thumb.

  7. Use tweezers to disconnect the wire connectors from the mid-range speakers.  The connectors may be very tight, but we promise they do come off. Use tweezers to disconnect the wire connectors from the mid-range speakers.  The connectors may be very tight, but we promise they do come off. Use tweezers to disconnect the wire connectors from the mid-range speakers.  The connectors may be very tight, but we promise they do come off.
    • Use tweezers to disconnect the wire connectors from the mid-range speakers. The connectors may be very tight, but we promise they do come off.

  8. Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the screws securing the speakers to the front panel.
    • Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the screws securing the speakers to the front panel.

  9. Carefully lift the speaker you need to replace out the front of the panel. Carefully lift the speaker you need to replace out the front of the panel.
    • Carefully lift the speaker you need to replace out the front of the panel.

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

2 autre(s) ont terminé cette réparation.

Christina Santini

Membre depuis le 14/04/2016

1 113 Réputation

7 tutoriels rédigés

Équipe

Cal Poly, Team 25-6, Maness Spring 2016 Membre de l'équipe Cal Poly, Team 25-6, Maness Spring 2016

CPSU-MANESS-S16S25G6

4 membres

7 tutoriels rédigés

What’s the point of taking the speaker out, if I can’t buy a replacement?

Peter - Réponse

hi! where can i buy a replacement speaker?

Kareem - Réponse

Christina, where did you get the replacement speaker??? What is the point of the how to without the parts??

wedevets - Réponse

Ajouter un commentaire

Voir les statistiques:

Dernières 24 heures : 0

7 derniers jours : 7

30 derniers jours : 46

Total : 2,070