Introduction

This guide will walk you through the following steps:

  • Opening the kettle base plate
  • Removing the old power cord
  • Installing connectors on the new power cord
  • Connecting the new power cord to the power coupling
  • Reassembling the kettle base plate
There are two DIFFERENT kinds of screws on the base plate. • Three 3/8" standard Phillips screws  • One 3/8" non-standard triangular Phillips screw. This image shows the difference between the two screws.
  • There are two DIFFERENT kinds of screws on the base plate. • Three 3/8" standard Phillips screws • One 3/8" non-standard triangular Phillips screw. This image shows the difference between the two screws.

Ajouter un commentaire

Remove the "K"rubber pad then remove the three 3/8" Phillips screws from the baseplate using a #1 Phillips screwdriver. Remove the  non-standard Phillips screw.
  • Remove the "K"rubber pad then remove the three 3/8" Phillips screws from the baseplate using a #1 Phillips screwdriver.

  • Remove the non-standard Phillips screw.

  • Attempting to remove with a standard Phillips screwdriver will damage the screw head and potentially prevent its removal.

Ajouter un commentaire

Be cautious that the cord is completely unwound from the base plate. Lift the base plate away from the unit.
  • Be cautious that the cord is completely unwound from the base plate.

  • Lift the base plate away from the unit.

Ajouter un commentaire

Carefully lift the red square protector off the post holding it in place.
  • Carefully lift the red square protector off the post holding it in place.

Ajouter un commentaire

FIRST IMAGE: Remove the two 3/8" Phillips screws using a #1 Phillips screwdriver. Remove the clamp which holds the cord in place. Remove the clamp which holds the cord in place.
  • FIRST IMAGE: Remove the two 3/8" Phillips screws using a #1 Phillips screwdriver.

  • Remove the clamp which holds the cord in place.

Ajouter un commentaire

Use your hands to pull the black cylinder out from the center of the baseplate. This is the power coupling.
  • Use your hands to pull the black cylinder out from the center of the baseplate. This is the power coupling.

  • Take note of the arrangement of the wires on the coupling device to aid in reassembly. If desired, mark the wires and connectors with different colored tapes.

    • The GREEN wire is the 'ground' or 'protection' wire. It is connected to the center post.

    • The other two wires are both BLACK. You can distinguish them by feel:

      • The smooth wire is the 'neutral' wire.

      • The ribbed wire is the 'hot' wire.

Ajouter un commentaire

Remove the connectors (spaded lugs) from the kettle's power coupling by gently pulling on each wire.
  • Remove the connectors (spaded lugs) from the kettle's power coupling by gently pulling on each wire.

Ajouter un commentaire

This photo indicates damage to the ground wire's insulation. This is an example of the sort of damage that could require replacement of the power cord.
  • This photo indicates damage to the ground wire's insulation. This is an example of the sort of damage that could require replacement of the power cord.

Ajouter un commentaire

You will need three 16-22 gauge connectors (spaded lugs). The 'gauge' number refers to the wire size the lug connector is designed to fit. These connectors will slip over the contacts on the power coupling.
  • You will need three 16-22 gauge connectors (spaded lugs). The 'gauge' number refers to the wire size the lug connector is designed to fit. These connectors will slip over the contacts on the power coupling.

Ajouter un commentaire

On the replacement cord, remove the white, green, and black protective caps. By hand, affix one connector to each cord wire. Follows these steps for each wire:
  • On the replacement cord, remove the white, green, and black protective caps. By hand, affix one connector to each cord wire. Follows these steps for each wire:

    • Twist the copper strands on the wire so you can cleanly insert the wire into the connector.

    • Push the copper wiring into the connector until the insulation prevents further insertion.

Ajouter un commentaire

Using the multi-tool in crimper mode (or a special crimping tool), apply pressure on the connector 'shank' where the wire was inserted. The ridge that you achieve by crimping should look the same as the connector shown here on the green wire. Give the connector a gentle pull to confirm it is well connected to the wire (it should not slip off). Repeat steps 10 and 11 for the remaining two wires requiring connectors.
  • Using the multi-tool in crimper mode (or a special crimping tool), apply pressure on the connector 'shank' where the wire was inserted.

  • The ridge that you achieve by crimping should look the same as the connector shown here on the green wire. Give the connector a gentle pull to confirm it is well connected to the wire (it should not slip off).

  • Repeat steps 10 and 11 for the remaining two wires requiring connectors.

Ajouter un commentaire

Thread the replacement cord through the opening closest to the cord symbol on the bottom of the baseplate. Insert the cord until the green, white, and black wires are pushed all the way through. Insert the cord until the green, white, and black wires are pushed all the way through.
  • Thread the replacement cord through the opening closest to the cord symbol on the bottom of the baseplate.

  • Insert the cord until the green, white, and black wires are pushed all the way through.

Ajouter un commentaire

Reinsert the power coupling (the black cylinder) through the baseplate. Slide the connectors into the exposed metal prongs protruding from the power coupling. This may require a little force because the connection is a tight fit.
  • Reinsert the power coupling (the black cylinder) through the baseplate.

  • Slide the connectors into the exposed metal prongs protruding from the power coupling. This may require a little force because the connection is a tight fit.

  • Reattach the black plastic oval piece in order to secure and stabilize the cord wires.

Ajouter un commentaire

Replace the red square protector on top of the wiring system.
  • Replace the red square protector on top of the wiring system.

Ajouter un commentaire

Align the two parts of the baseplate as shown in these two photos. Push or pull on the cord as needed to ensure a stable fit before inserting the screws.
  • Align the two parts of the baseplate as shown in these two photos.

  • Push or pull on the cord as needed to ensure a stable fit before inserting the screws.

Ajouter un commentaire

Align the holes on the two halves of the baseplate precisely. Using a #1 Phillips head screwdriver, tighten the three 3/8" Philips head screws in the holes located along the outer edge of the base plate. Using a #1 TRIANGULAR head screwdriver, tighten the 3/8" TRIANGULAR Phillips screw at the center of the base plate
  • Align the holes on the two halves of the baseplate precisely.

  • Using a #1 Phillips head screwdriver, tighten the three 3/8" Philips head screws in the holes located along the outer edge of the base plate.

  • Using a #1 TRIANGULAR head screwdriver, tighten the 3/8" TRIANGULAR Phillips screw at the center of the base plate

Ajouter un commentaire

Your baseplate with the new cord attached should look similar to the one shown in the photo.
  • Your baseplate with the new cord attached should look similar to the one shown in the photo.

Ajouter un commentaire

Ligne d'arrivée

Randy Fromm

Membre depuis le 22/01/2014

397 Réputation

3 tutoriels rédigés

Équipe

New Mexico State, Team 1-1, Sheppard Spring 2014 Membre de l'équipe New Mexico State, Team 1-1, Sheppard Spring 2014

NMSU-SHEPPARD-S14S1G1

4 membres

3 tutoriels rédigés

Ajouter un commentaire

Voir les statistiques:

Dernières 24 heures : 0

7 derniers jours : 5

30 derniers jours : 23

Total : 1,414