Aller au contenu principal

Introduction

This guide explains the removal and replacement of the screen (display) of the Asus G53JW-A1 computer. This information may be useful if your computer's screen is broken or not working correctly.

  1. Start with the laptop upside-down. Turn the laptop so that the battery is facing you.
    • Start with the laptop upside-down.

    • Turn the laptop so that the battery is facing you.

  2. Look to the right of the battery for a small black switch. Slide the right side switch to the right, away from the battery. When the switch is in the correct position, a red sticker will be visible underneath the switch.
    • Look to the right of the battery for a small black switch.

    • Slide the right side switch to the right, away from the battery.

    • When the switch is in the correct position, a red sticker will be visible underneath the switch.

    • On the left side of the battery is another black switch. Slide this to the left, away from the battery, and hold it in place there.

    • The left side switch does not have a red sticker underneath.

    • Slide the battery towards yourself.

  3. There are five tabs underneath the keyboard that hold the keyboard in place along the top edge. Refer to the photo for a rough idea of the location of these tabs. Using the spudger and iFixit Opening Tool at the indicated locations, pry the keyboard directly up. Ensure that the tools reach under both the plastic keyboard cover and the metal base of the keyboard, as both will be removed. Once you have a few tools in place, it's possible to slide your tool along the underside of the keyboard and unclip all of the tabs at once.
    • There are five tabs underneath the keyboard that hold the keyboard in place along the top edge. Refer to the photo for a rough idea of the location of these tabs.

    • Using the spudger and iFixit Opening Tool at the indicated locations, pry the keyboard directly up. Ensure that the tools reach under both the plastic keyboard cover and the metal base of the keyboard, as both will be removed.

    • Once you have a few tools in place, it's possible to slide your tool along the underside of the keyboard and unclip all of the tabs at once.

    • Remove the keyboard.

  4. Lift the keyboard so that you can see the housing and cables underneath. Be sure you lifted the metal baseplate of the keyboard and not just the plastic covering. This will reveal a ribbon wire on the right side of the laptop connected to the motherboard through a small window in the metal top plate. Use tweezers to carefully pull the connector gently to the left, unplugging it  from its port.
    • Lift the keyboard so that you can see the housing and cables underneath. Be sure you lifted the metal baseplate of the keyboard and not just the plastic covering.

    • This will reveal a ribbon wire on the right side of the laptop connected to the motherboard through a small window in the metal top plate. Use tweezers to carefully pull the connector gently to the left, unplugging it from its port.

  5. Just above the trackpad, there is a second, wider ribbon cable connected to the motherboard. Unplug this cable. This cable uses a zero insertion force connector. Read step one of this article for information on how to safely remove this connector.
    • Just above the trackpad, there is a second, wider ribbon cable connected to the motherboard. Unplug this cable.

    • This cable uses a zero insertion force connector. Read step one of this article for information on how to safely remove this connector.

  6. Remove the keyboard from the computer.
    • Remove the keyboard from the computer.

  7. Locate the 1.5 x 7mm Phillips #00 screw at the bottom right of the keyboard housing. Remove this screw. Note that this is the only 1.5x7 mm screw in the entire laptop, so it is very important to keep track of it. Place a screwdriver or other firm tool with a fine tip inside the hole to the left of the screw hole. Push all the way to the left to unlock the slide.
    • Locate the 1.5 x 7mm Phillips #00 screw at the bottom right of the keyboard housing.

    • Remove this screw. Note that this is the only 1.5x7 mm screw in the entire laptop, so it is very important to keep track of it.

    • Place a screwdriver or other firm tool with a fine tip inside the hole to the left of the screw hole. Push all the way to the left to unlock the slide.

    • It will take a good bit of force to move the slide, as it unlocks a series of clips underneath the trackpad plate.

  8. Use an iFixit Opening Tool to unclip the tabs on the sides of the laptop, just underneath the top plastic cover. Once one of them is off, it should pop off willingly. You may need to slide the tool around the edge like you did for the keyboard. Use an iFixit Opening Tool to unclip the tabs on the sides of the laptop, just underneath the top plastic cover. Once one of them is off, it should pop off willingly. You may need to slide the tool around the edge like you did for the keyboard.
    • Use an iFixit Opening Tool to unclip the tabs on the sides of the laptop, just underneath the top plastic cover. Once one of them is off, it should pop off willingly. You may need to slide the tool around the edge like you did for the keyboard.

  9. Tilt the trackpad plate up towards you to reveal a white ribbon cable connecting the trackpad to the motherboard. Unplug it using tweezers at the base of the cable, and gently slide it through the wire guide found directly underneath the top of the trackpad plate. Unplug it using tweezers at the base of the cable, and gently slide it through the wire guide found directly underneath the top of the trackpad plate.
    • Tilt the trackpad plate up towards you to reveal a white ribbon cable connecting the trackpad to the motherboard.

    • Unplug it using tweezers at the base of the cable, and gently slide it through the wire guide found directly underneath the top of the trackpad plate.

  10. Remove the trackpad.
    • Remove the trackpad.

  11. Unscrew the nine 2.5x7mm Phillips #0 screws highlighted in this image.
    • Unscrew the nine 2.5x7mm Phillips #0 screws highlighted in this image.

  12. Close the lid of the laptop and flip it over so that the battery faces away from you. Use an iFixit Opening Tool to fit inside the tab exactly opposite the battery pack, and use it to pry off the back cover. If the cover is reluctant to come off, feel free to use a second Opening Tool or a spudger to run along the edge of the cover to help remove it.
    • Close the lid of the laptop and flip it over so that the battery faces away from you.

    • Use an iFixit Opening Tool to fit inside the tab exactly opposite the battery pack, and use it to pry off the back cover.

    • If the cover is reluctant to come off, feel free to use a second Opening Tool or a spudger to run along the edge of the cover to help remove it.

    • Remove the cover.

  13. With the laptop upside down and the battery removed, remove the six Phillips #0 2.5x4.0mm screws from the battery compartment. One of the screws will be underneath the plastic label, which you will need to peel back to expose the screw.
    • With the laptop upside down and the battery removed, remove the six Phillips #0 2.5x4.0mm screws from the battery compartment.

    • One of the screws will be underneath the plastic label, which you will need to peel back to expose the screw.

  14. Turn the laptop over so it is right side up, with the battery compartment facing towards you. Use a plastic opening tool to pry off the back cover plate. It should pop off easily.
    • Turn the laptop over so it is right side up, with the battery compartment facing towards you.

    • Use a plastic opening tool to pry off the back cover plate. It should pop off easily.

  15. Remove the four Phillips #0 M2.5x12 screws that hold the screen bracket in place. Remove the two Phillips #0 M2.5x14 screws holding the screen bracket in place. It helps to tilt the screen upwards for this step.
    • Remove the four Phillips #0 M2.5x12 screws that hold the screen bracket in place.

    • Remove the two Phillips #0 M2.5x14 screws holding the screen bracket in place.

    • It helps to tilt the screen upwards for this step.

    • Remove the eight Phillips #00 M2.0x4.0 screws holding the cover plate in place.

    • Remove the cover plate and the screen.

  16. Use a plastic opening tool to remove the small black cover plates on both sides of the speaker bar. Remove the two Phillips #0 3.0x4.0mm screws from underneath the cover plates. Remove the two Phillips #0 3.0x4.0mm screws from underneath the cover plates.
    • Use a plastic opening tool to remove the small black cover plates on both sides of the speaker bar.

    • Remove the two Phillips #0 3.0x4.0mm screws from underneath the cover plates.

  17. With the laptop upside down, insert a paper clip into the small hole near the eject button on the CD/DVD drive. If you don't have a paper clip, a similar-sized metal object will work. You should not need to push very hard. Don't worry about breaking the drive - it is made to be opened this way when the computer is turned off.
    • With the laptop upside down, insert a paper clip into the small hole near the eject button on the CD/DVD drive.

    • If you don't have a paper clip, a similar-sized metal object will work.

    • You should not need to push very hard. Don't worry about breaking the drive - it is made to be opened this way when the computer is turned off.

  18. Use a plastic opening tool to unclip the CD/DVD drive faceplate from the drive. Use a plastic opening tool to unclip the CD/DVD drive faceplate from the drive.
    • Use a plastic opening tool to unclip the CD/DVD drive faceplate from the drive.

  19. Push the drive back in until it clicks, and use one hand to push it inwards, exposing the three Phillips #00 M2.0x4.0 screws. Unscrew the three Phillips #00 M2.0x4.0 screws.
    • Push the drive back in until it clicks, and use one hand to push it inwards, exposing the three Phillips #00 M2.0x4.0 screws.

    • Unscrew the three Phillips #00 M2.0x4.0 screws.

    • When reassembling the computer, remember to replace these screws before replacing the black plastic faceplate for the disk drive.

    • If you need to reopen the drive, use a paper clip in the same hole as used before.

  20. Turn the laptop over so that the keyboard side faces upward. Use a plastic opening tool to pry the large plastic plate off of the body of the computer. Use a plastic opening tool to pry the large plastic plate off of the body of the computer.
    • Turn the laptop over so that the keyboard side faces upward.

    • Use a plastic opening tool to pry the large plastic plate off of the body of the computer.

  21. Lift the black cover off, revealing the motherboard, fans and other components.
    • Lift the black cover off, revealing the motherboard, fans and other components.

    • Note that the next step will occur with the components on the upper-right side of the motherboard, near the fan on the opposite side from the CD/DVD optical disk drive.

  22. Locate the large cable plug for the monitor. It has black flexible tape connected, and is slightly to the left of the right side fan. Use the black flexible tape to pull the plug off of its socket. Use the black flexible tape to pull the plug off of its socket.
    • Locate the large cable plug for the monitor. It has black flexible tape connected, and is slightly to the left of the right side fan.

    • Use the black flexible tape to pull the plug off of its socket.

  23. Locate the small white cable plug for the monitor. It is smaller than the black plug, and a centimeter to the right of the black plug. Pull the plug towards the back of the computer to remove it. Pull the plug towards the back of the computer to remove it.
    • Locate the small white cable plug for the monitor. It is smaller than the black plug, and a centimeter to the right of the black plug.

    • Pull the plug towards the back of the computer to remove it.

  24. With the laptop upside down, identify where the monitor power cords connect to the motherboard. This is on the opposite side from the CD/DVD optical drive. Use a plastic opening tool to pry the two wire connectors off of their connections on the motherboard. Make note of the polarity of these wires (i.e. which side white is on, which side black is on). You will need to refer back to this to know how to reinstall the screen.
    • With the laptop upside down, identify where the monitor power cords connect to the motherboard. This is on the opposite side from the CD/DVD optical drive.

    • Use a plastic opening tool to pry the two wire connectors off of their connections on the motherboard.

    • Make note of the polarity of these wires (i.e. which side white is on, which side black is on). You will need to refer back to this to know how to reinstall the screen.

    • These pictures were taken with a broken laptop, and the polarity of the wires shown may be backwards. Make sure to take a picture of how the wires connect on your computer before you remove the wires!

  25. Turn the computer right side up. Find where the black and white monitor power cables go through a small hole in the motherboard. This hole is on the right side of the motherboard (opposite from the CD/DVD optical disk drive). Carefully pull the cables through this hole.
    • Turn the computer right side up.

    • Find where the black and white monitor power cables go through a small hole in the motherboard. This hole is on the right side of the motherboard (opposite from the CD/DVD optical disk drive).

    • Carefully pull the cables through this hole.

  26. Remove the screen. It is now ready to be replaced.
    • Remove the screen. It is now ready to be replaced.

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Many screen replacements are sold as the LCD screen only, and do not include the plastic casing and metal hinges that are connected to your screen. If you buy one of these screens, you will need to disassemble the screen casing to install the new screen. Unfortunately, this process is beyond the scope of this guide.

If you do need to disassemble the plastic casing to replace your screen, this video may be helpful.

Tim Cedar

Membre depuis le 28/09/2018

934 Réputation

7 tutoriels rédigés

Ajouter un commentaire

Afficher les statistiques:

Dernières 24 heures : 0

7 derniers jours : 0

30 derniers jours : 2

Total : 103