Aller au contenu principal

Introduction

Involves opening up the Beats Pill XL and removing the X-clamps holding the batteries in place. Disconnect the battery from the logic board and remove it from the device. You'll need to disconnect a ribbon cable to easily remove the battery.

Pièces

Aucune pièce spécifiée.

  1. Using a plastic opening tool, pry the casing from the rest of the device. Pry all the way around the edge and then pull apart.
    • Using a plastic opening tool, pry the casing from the rest of the device.

    • Pry all the way around the edge and then pull apart.

    • It should be relatively easy, to pull apart. Don't be afraid to apply a necessary force.

  2. Using your thumb, remove the 8 rubber plugs in order to get to the screws.
    • Using your thumb, remove the 8 rubber plugs in order to get to the screws.

    • Simply rub them towards the speakers and they will slide out enough to grip the edge and pull them out.

    • In the picture provided, we labeled four of them on one side of the Beats Pill XL. The other four are symmetrical to these four on the other side of the device.

  3. Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the 8 (10mm maxi-loc Phillips #2) screws that hold the casing together. Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the 8 (10mm maxi-loc Phillips #2) screws that hold the casing together.
    • Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the 8 (10mm maxi-loc Phillips #2) screws that hold the casing together.

  4. Pull apart the front casing from the back casing, slowly. Try to avoid any tension on any of the connected cables. Separate at a slow constant force to avoid damage to the ribbon cables.
    • Pull apart the front casing from the back casing, slowly. Try to avoid any tension on any of the connected cables.

    • Separate at a slow constant force to avoid damage to the ribbon cables.

  5. Gently pull on the plastic tab at the base of the ribbon cable to remove it from the motherboard. Never pull the cables by the cord, as this could cause damage to the cables and/or motherboard. Always disconnect the cables from the base by the motherboard.
    • Gently pull on the plastic tab at the base of the ribbon cable to remove it from the motherboard.

    • Never pull the cables by the cord, as this could cause damage to the cables and/or motherboard. Always disconnect the cables from the base by the motherboard.

  6. Using your thumb and index finger, pull upwards on the base of the the power cable to remove it from the motherboard. Even though there are two batteries, there is only one cable connecting the two to the motherboard.
    • Using your thumb and index finger, pull upwards on the base of the the power cable to remove it from the motherboard.

    • Even though there are two batteries, there is only one cable connecting the two to the motherboard.

  7. Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the 8 (11mm pan head Phillips #2) screws holding down the the X-clamps. Remove the X-clamps by simply lifting upwards. Save the 8 (11mm pan head Phillips #2) screws for reassembly as these are easy to misplace.
    • Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the 8 (11mm pan head Phillips #2) screws holding down the the X-clamps.

    • Remove the X-clamps by simply lifting upwards.

    • Save the 8 (11mm pan head Phillips #2) screws for reassembly as these are easy to misplace.

  8. Gently pull up on the plastic tab at the base of the ribbon cable to remove it from the motherboard. Gently pull up on the plastic tab at the base of the ribbon cable to remove it from the motherboard.
    • Gently pull up on the plastic tab at the base of the ribbon cable to remove it from the motherboard.

  9. Remove the padded sticker holding down the ribbon cable to one of the batteries. Use a slow constant force, as ribbon cables are fragile and could tare.
    • Remove the padded sticker holding down the ribbon cable to one of the batteries.

    • Use a slow constant force, as ribbon cables are fragile and could tare.

  10. Lift straight up from the casing to remove each batteries from their tight spaces. Lift straight up from the casing to remove each batteries from their tight spaces.
    • Lift straight up from the casing to remove each batteries from their tight spaces.

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

15 autre(s) ont terminé cette réparation.

Nolan

Membre depuis le 11/03/2015

678 Réputation

2 tutoriels rédigés

Équipe

Colorado Springs, Team 9-2, Panko Spring 2015 Membre de l'équipe Colorado Springs, Team 9-2, Panko Spring 2015

UCCS-PANKO-S15S9G2

3 membres

7 tutoriels rédigés

como saber se o problema da minha caixa e a bateria, ela nao esta carregando nem liga, a bateria porem nao esta dando 12v medicao, uma por sinal esta com carga negativa. no aguardo

marcosallexandre - Réponse

Where can i buy these replacement batteries?

Edgar Zuniga - Réponse

From here you can find a replacement battery

http://www.witpow.com/shopdvr/product/4/...

lisi -

Here's the replacement battery needed for this repair. It's brand new, it comes with all the necessary installation tools and it has a 1 year warranty! Beats Pill XL Replacement Battery

Mike -

Ajouter un commentaire

Voir les statistiques:

Dernières 24 heures : 7

7 derniers jours : 35

30 derniers jours : 150

Total : 19,338